SPA is not recommended on phones

Mobile SPA support is limited. Some layouts and tools may not work correctly on your phone. We recommend staying on the static site.

Skip to content

POE1 search

Search all published Uniques and Skills for this game.

POE1 3.3024d POE2
1Divine Orb335.2Chaos Orb

Allflame · 2026-10-20T15:00:00.000Z

Open SPA
Discord
POE1 3.3024d
Discord
Switch to POE2 Open desktop site (SPA)

Settings

Display preferences are saved per game. Sign in to keep them on your account across browsers and both sites.

Sign in to save settings to your account.

Changes are saved in this browser.

Path of Exile 1 · Shadow Ascendancy

Assassin Ascendancy Nodes and Skills

Explore the complete published Assassin Ascendancy tree, including 10 notable, path and choice nodes with their effects and granted skills.

Browse all POE1 Ascendancies
Passive & Ascendancy / Shadow Assassin
Assassin, Shadow Ascendancy portrait

Assassin

Shadow Ascendancy

Assassin Ascendancy node positions

Assassination Style

Notable
Assassination Style position in the Assassin tree
  • 15% inc. Critical Strike Chance15% increased Critical Strike Chance
  • +10% to Critical Strike Multiplier+10% to Critical Strike Multiplier

Choices

Knife in the Back
  • +100% to Critical Strike Multiplier against Enemies that are on Low Life+100% to Critical Strike Multiplier against Enemies that are on Low Life
  • 100% more Critical Strike Chance against Enemies that are not on Low Life100% more Critical Strike Chance against Enemies that are not on Low Life
  • Critical Strikes have Culling StrikeCritical Strikes have Culling Strike
For the Jugular
  • +100% to Critical Strike Multiplier against Enemies that are not on Low Life+100% to Critical Strike Multiplier against Enemies that are not on Low Life
  • 100% more Critical Strike Chance against Enemies that are on Low Life100% more Critical Strike Chance against Enemies that are on Low Life
  • Critical Strikes have Culling StrikeCritical Strikes have Culling Strike

Deathmarked

Notable
Deathmarked position in the Assassin tree
  • 10% inc. Effect of your Marks10% increased Effect of your Marks
  • 15% inc. Critical Strike Chance15% increased Critical Strike Chance
  • Trigger Level 30 Assassin's Mark on Attack Critical Strike against a Rare or Unique Enemy and you have no MarkTrigger Level 30 Assassin's Mark on Attack Critical Strike against a Rare or Unique Enemy and you have no Mark
  • Mark Skills Cost no ManaMark Skills Cost no Mana
  • Marked Enemy cannot Evade AttacksMarked Enemy cannot Evade Attacks
Assassin's Mark
Level
3030
Cost
40 Mana40 Mana
Base Damage
100%, 100%, 100%100%, 100%, 100%

Curses a single enemy, making them more vulnerable to Critical Strikes. Killing the cursed enemy will grant life and mana, and a power charge. You can only have one Mark at a time.Curses a single enemy, making them more vulnerable to Critical Strikes. Killing the cursed enemy will grant life and mana, and a power charge. You can only have one Mark at a time.

  • Hits against Cursed Enemies have +59% to Critical Strike MultiplierHits against Cursed Enemies have +59% to Critical Strike Multiplier
  • Cursed enemies grant 832 Life when KilledCursed enemies grant 832 Life when Killed
  • Cursed enemies grant 103 Mana when KilledCursed enemies grant 103 Mana when Killed
  • Cursed enemies have a 100 % chance to grant a Power Charge when slainCursed enemies have a 100 % chance to grant a Power Charge when slain
  • Hits against Cursed Enemies have +1.5 % to Critical Strike ChanceHits against Cursed Enemies have +1.5 % to Critical Strike Chance

Mistwalker

Notable
Mistwalker position in the Assassin tree
  • 10% inc. Elusive Effect10% increased Elusive Effect
  • 15% inc. Critical Strike Chance15% increased Critical Strike Chance
  • Gain Elusive on Critical StrikeGain Elusive on Critical Strike
  • 100% inc. Elusive Effect100% increased Elusive Effect
  • You take no Extra Dmg from Critical Strikes while ElusiveYou take no Extra Damage from Critical Strikes while Elusive

Toxic Delivery

Notable
Toxic Delivery position in the Assassin tree
  • 15% chance to Poison on Hit15% chance to Poison on Hit
  • 15% inc. Critical Strike Chance15% increased Critical Strike Chance
  • Poison you inflict with Critical Strikes deals 20% more DmgPoison you inflict with Critical Strikes deals 20% more Damage
  • 5% inc. Poison Dur. for each Poison you have inflicted Recently, up to a max of 100%5% increased Poison Duration for each Poison you have inflicted Recently, up to a maximum of 100%
  • Recover 0.5% of Life per Poison affecting Enemies you KillRecover 0.5% of Life per Poison affecting Enemies you Kill

Shadowed Blood

Notable
Shadowed Blood position in the Assassin tree
  • 4% inc. max Life4% increased maximum Life
  • 15% inc. Critical Strike Chance15% increased Critical Strike Chance
  • 40% of Physical Dmg taken Recouped as Life40% of Physical Damage taken Recouped as Life
  • Unaffected by Damaging AilmentsUnaffected by Damaging Ailments

Unstable Infusion

Notable
Unstable Infusion position in the Assassin tree
  • 15% inc. Power Charge Dur.15% increased Power Charge Duration
  • 15% inc. Critical Strike Chance15% increased Critical Strike Chance
  • 15% chance to gain a Power Charge on Critical Strike15% chance to gain a Power Charge on Critical Strike
  • 30% chance to gain a Power Charge on Non-Critical Strike30% chance to gain a Power Charge on Non-Critical Strike
  • +1 to Maximum Power Charges+1 to Maximum Power Charges

Opportunistic

Notable
Opportunistic position in the Assassin tree
  • 15% inc. Critical Strike Chance15% increased Critical Strike Chance
  • +10% to Critical Strike Multiplier+10% to Critical Strike Multiplier
  • 25% more Dmg while there is at most one Rare or Unique Enemy nearby25% more Damage while there is at most one Rare or Unique Enemy nearby
  • Dmg cannot be ReflectedDamage cannot be Reflected
  • 35% less Dmg taken while there are at least two Rare or Unique Enemies nearby35% less Damage taken while there are at least two Rare or Unique Enemies nearby

Infused Toxins

Notable
Infused Toxins position in the Assassin tree
  • 15% chance to Poison on Hit15% chance to Poison on Hit
  • 15% inc. Critical Strike Chance15% increased Critical Strike Chance
  • All Dmg from Hits can PoisonAll Damage from Hits can Poison

Mystical Infusion

Notable
Mystical Infusion position in the Assassin tree
  • 10% inc. Spell Dmg10% increased Spell Damage
  • 15% inc. Critical Strike Chance15% increased Critical Strike Chance
  • Base Spell Critical Strike Chance of Spells is equal to that of Main Hand WeaponBase Spell Critical Strike Chance of Spells is equal to that of Main Hand Weapon

Harness the Void

Notable
  • 27% chance to gain 25% of Non-Chaos.Dmg with Hits as Extra Chaos.Dmg27% chance to gain 25% of Non-Chaos Damage with Hits as Extra Chaos Damage
  • 13% chance to gain 50% of Non-Chaos.Dmg with Hits as Extra Chaos.Dmg13% chance to gain 50% of Non-Chaos Damage with Hits as Extra Chaos Damage
  • 7% chance to gain 100% of Non-Chaos.Dmg with Hits as Extra Chaos.Dmg7% chance to gain 100% of Non-Chaos Damage with Hits as Extra Chaos Damage

Assassin is part of the published POE1 Main V2 Ascendancy catalog. Generated .